AromaTherapy>Oud Essential Oil- Oudh Or Agarwood Oil Benefits & Usage - Indian Ayurveda

Oud Essential Oil- Oudh Or Agarwood Oil Benefits & Usage - Indian Ayurveda

Oud Essential Oil- Oudh Or Agarwood Oil Benefits & Usage - Indian Ayurveda

Oud Essential Oil Benefits | Oudh Oil | Agarwood Oil

Oudh Essential Oil

Oud Essential Oil, also known as Agarwood oud oil, has a musky fragrance, which is appealing to the senses. It is often associated with a Middle Eastern fragrance and is widely used in Body Mists, Perfumes and Colognes.

Oudh Essential Oil Ayurvedic Benefits & Uses For The Skin & Body.

In Ayurveda, Agarwood is used as a treatment for a variety of skin diseases and disorders. The spiritual fragrance of this oil is reputed to have psychoactive properties that aid in the progression of the spiritual journey by instilling deep inner peace, elevating consciousness, balancing emotions, generating positive energy, and increasing awareness. Oud Essential Oil is also used in Aromatherapy, as diffuser oils to scent, uplift and lighten the surroundings with the musky, sensual overtones. It is anti-inflammatory in nature, which makes it useful for any skin condition including redness, swelling, irritation or even, puffiness. It also soothes itching caused due to infections, dryness or wound healing. Enriched with antibacterial components, it helps to remove bacteria from the skin, treat and reduce the appearance of dark spots, and fight fungal infections.

What does oud smell like?

What does oud smell like? As you would expect, oud has a very warm and woody aroma too it. It's considered particularly potent, so oud fragrances are not for the faint hearted! Due to being sourced from a timber, you may also detect a hint of dampness in its scent, but also a delightful smokiness to it too.

FAQs

1.Is Oudh & Oud Oil Same?

Yes, They are same , just two different way of pronouncing it. Also known as agarwood oil. 

2.What Are The Benefits Of Oud Oil?

It is widely used in perfumery, face creams, lotions and other beauty & fragrance products. 

3. What is Oud?

What Is Oud (Oudh) Fragrance :Oud (in Arabic oudh) is valued strongly by perfumers for its warm sweetness mixed with woody and balsamic notes. It's an aromatic and complex scent. It is used in the form of oud oil (dehn al oud) or a resin (oud mubakhar). When used in a perfume composition, oud is most often abase note.

4. Oudh Meaning?

Oudh Meaning : Oudh' is the fragrance derived from Agarwood - the most expensive wood in the world. Iba's Arabian Oudh Attar represents heritage and originality with a scent that is sweet, woody, aromatic and complex. ... Rich and powerful, oud's sweet, woody scent is instantly recognisable.

5. Oud Oil Benefits In Perfumery. 

When used in a perfume composition, Oud is most often a base note, which tends to remain on the skin long after the others dissipate. ... They serve to enhance the scent of other ingredients; and, in some cases, they impart a fragrance all their own

The properties of Agarwood oud oil are (so far) known to be:
Stimulant – quickens physiological function.
Tonic – strengthens the body.
Anti-inflammatory – reduces inflammation.
Aphrodisiac – increases sexual desire.
Diuretic – stimulates the production of urine.
Antimicrobial – kills or resists pathogenic microorganisms.

All comments

    Leave a Reply

    Product successfully added to your shopping cart
    Quantity
    Total
    There are 0 items in your cart. There is 1 item in your cart.
    Total products
    Total shipping  To be determined
    Total
    Continue shopping Proceed to checkout